Tower Hamlets council has increased the revenue from its parking operations by 5% to £12.3m for the 2019-20 financial year compared to 2018-19.

While not an unexpected cash bonanza the £12.3m should help with the council’s stretched finances.

Or provide an excuse for another Special Responsibility Allowance freebie for Labour councillors.

The analysis was undertaken by the RAC Foundation of standardised financial returns made by 338 English councils to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

London local authority parking surpluses (£ millions)

Local Authority2018-192019-20Change
Westminster69.269.60.60%
Kensington & Chelsea37.338.84.00%
Camden262911.60%
Wandsworth26.328.47.70%
Islington23.226.614.80%
Hammersmith & Fulham26.125.5-2.00%
Haringey17.619.711.70%
Lambeth1716.7-1.90%
Hackney15.515.50.00%
Brent1112.513.80%
Croydon10.612.517.70%
Tower Hamlets11.712.35.00%
Merton12.212.20.40%
Barnet13.712.2-10.80%
City of London13.910.7-23.10%
Newham14.39.9-30.50%
Waltham Forest9.59.1-4.00%
Richmond upon Thames8.68.5-1.00%
Harrow8.57.8-7.50%
Hounslow137.8-40.30%
Kingston upon Thames6.46.97.30%
Southwark5.56.417.00%
Bromley6.36.41.80%
Redbridge7.26.1-14.40%

Source: RAC Foundation
Local Authority Parking Finances in England 2019 – 20

Between them the 338 local authorities in England had a total income of £1.746 billion from their on- and off-street parking operations in 2019-20, the same amount as in 2018-19.

Many local authorities parking revenues have been hit by Covid-19.

Please support the work of the East End Enquirer

If you found this story useful please consider helping the Wapping Mole and the East End Enquirer continue to cover issues like this by clicking the PayPal link below.

Donate via PayPal here.

As community journalists we do exactly what it says on our tin – we work for the community.

In Tower Hamlets, which covers most of London’s East End, that means we spend a lot of time investigating allegations of political corruption.

It is an unfortunate fact that the poorest local authority in the country is still beset by the highest levels of corruption.

As Love Wapping we were instrumental in exposing the electoral corruption of Mayor Lutfur Rahman.